Local Election Results 2019

Greens win big

Join Today

Join us and help make a difference

per month
amounts above £3 include standard membership + donation

Best Local Election results in 46 years

The Green Party saw its best ever local election results in its 46 year history this year.  The Green Party already had a record 178 councillors but 2nd May saw the Greens leap to 362 councillors on 122 councils.

Here are some highlights:

  • Our first win of the night went to Dom Armstrong in Sunderland!
  • Braintree and Norwich where we gained 5 new councillors, Lewes where we gained 6 and Warwick District (gain of 7).
  • Folkestone and Hythe we won 6 new councillors
  • South Oxfordshire now have 5 new Green councillors
  • Mid Suffolk where we doubled our tally to 12 seats.
  • Solihull where we moved up to 14 with one ward achieving 84% Green vote share - the highest ever for any Green anywhere.
  • Brighton & Hove where we gained several seats to take us to 19 in total.
  • Greens are now represented on over 53 new councils across the country!

The new councils on which Greens are represented: St Helens, East Hertfordshire, South Tyneside, Sunderland, Tameside , East Devon, Colchester, Melton, North West Leicestershire, South Lakeland, Vale of White Horse , Cotswold, Folkestone, Tewkesbury, Derbyshire Dales, Eden, South Oxfordshire, Whychavon, Wyre Forest, Breckland, Darlington, Fenland, Richmondshire, Surrey Heath, Amber Valley, Stafford, Stratford on Avon, West Devon, Blabey, Charnwood, Cherwell, Craven, Kings Lynn, South Staffordshire, Wealden, Arun, Mid Devon, Mid Sussex, Rother, Swale, High Peak, Runnymeade, Ashford, Cheshire West, Tonbridge and Malling, Barbegh, Chichester, Rutland, Carlisle , Thanet, Waverley and West Berkshire

View the full results below

Amber Valley

Gain 1

  • Dave Wells

Arun

Gain 2

  • Faye Catterson
  • Isabel Thurston

Ashford

Gain 2

  • Steven Campkin
  • Elizabeth Wright

Babergh

Gain 4

  • Robert Lindsay
  • Vivienne Gould
  • Leigh Jamieson
  • Richard Hardcare

Bath and North East Somerset

Loss 1

Bedford

Gain 2

  • Lucy Bywater
  • Ben Foley

Blaby

Gain 1

  • K Thomson

Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Simon Bull
  • Chris Rigby

Bradford

Hold 1

  • Kevin Warnes

Brighton and Hove

Gain 8 | Hold 11

  • Hannah Clare
  • Phélim Mac Cafferty
  • Marianna Ebel
  • David Gibson
  • Elaine Hills
  • Steph Powell
  • Martin Osborne
  • Leo Littman
  • Amy Heley
  • Siriol Hugh-Jones
  • Claire Rainey
  • Alex Phillips
  • Tom Druitt
  • Lizzie Deane
  • Sue Shanks
  • Pete West
  • Sarah Nield
  • Steve Davis
  • Jamie Lloyd

Braintree

Gain 5 | Hold 1

  • Jennifer Sandum
  • Paul Thorogood
  • James Abbott
  • Bob Wright
  • Stephen Hicks
  • Michelle Weeks

Breckland

Gain 2

  • Philip Morton
  • Timothy Birt

Brighton and Hove

Gain 8 | Hold 11

Burnley

Gain 1

  • Sarah Hall

Cambridge

Loss 1

Cannock Chase

Gain 2 | Hold 1

  • Mandy Dunnett
  • Stuart Crabtree
  • Andrea Muckley

Carlisle

Gain 1

  • Helen Davidson

Charnwood

Gain 1

  • Laurie Needham

Cherwell

Gain 1

  • Ian Middleton

Cheshire West and Chester

Gain 1

  • Paul Bowers

Chichester

Gain 2

  • Sarah Sharp
  • Heather Barrie

Colchester

Gain 1

  • Mark Goacher

Cotswold

Gain 1

  • Andrew Maclean

Craven

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • David Noland
  • Claire Nash

Darlington

Gain 2

  • Bryony  Holroyd
  • Matthew Snedker

Derbyshire Dales

Gain 2

  • Matthew Buckler
  • Neil Buttle

Dorset

Gain 4

  • Kevin Clayton
  • Jon Orrel
  • Brian Heatley
  • Clare Sutton

East Devon

Gain 2

  • Tony Woodward
  • Olly Davy

East Hertfordshire

Gain 2

  • Ben Crystall
  • James Frecknall

East Suffolk

Gain 3 | Hold 1

  • Elfrede Brambley Crawshaw
  • Caroline Topping
  • Graham Elliot
  • Rachel Smith-Lyte

Eden

Gain 2

  • Douglas Lawson
  • Ali Ross

Epping Forest

Gain 1

  • Dave Plummer

Exeter

Gain 1

  • Diana Moore

Fenland

Gain 1

  • Simon Wilkes

Folkestone and Hythe

Gain 6

  • Rebecca Shoob
  • Jim Martin
  • Georgina Treloar
  • Lesley Whybrow
  • Douglas Wade
  • John Wing

Forest of Dean

Gain 4 | Hold 2

  • Sid Phelps
  • Mark Topping
  • David Wheeler
  • Nicky Packer
  • Andy Moore
  • Chris Mcfarling

Guildford

Gain 1

  • Diana Jones

Herefordshire

Gain 3 | Hold 4

  • Diana Toynbee
  • Jenny Bartlett
  • Trish Marsh
  • Jeremy Milln
  • Felicity Norman
  • Ellie Chowns
  • Toni Fagan

High Peak

Gain 2

  • Joanna Collins
  • Charlotte Farrell

Horsham

Gain 2

  • Michael Croker
  • Bob Platt

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Gain 1

  • Michael de Whalley

Kirklees

Gain 1

  • Sue Lee-Richards

Knowsley

Gain 2

  • Ron Gaffney
  • Joanne Burke

Lancaster

Gain 3 | Hold 7

  • Lucie  Carrington
  • Timothy Hamilton-Cox
  • Caroline Jackson
  • David Brookes
  • Paul Stubbins
  • Amanda Bannon
  • Gina Dowding
  • Timothy Dant
  • Abigail Mills
  • Joanna Young

Leeds

Gain 1

  • Ann Forsaith

Lewes

Gain 6 | Hold 3

  • Matthew Bird
  • Imogen Makepeace
  • Milly Manley
  • Roy Clay
  • Johnny Denis
  • Emily O’Brien
  • Sean Macleod
  • Zoe Nicholson

Liverpool

Hold 1

  • Anna Key

Malvern Hills

Gain 2 | Hold 3

  • Chris Reed
  • Julie Wood
  • Martin Allen
  • John Raine
  • Natalie McVey

Melton

Gain 1

  • Phillip Wood

Mendip

Gain 7 | Hold 3

  • Alison Barkshire
  • Francis Hayden
  • Shane Collins
  • Helen Kay
  • John Clarke
  • Michael Dunk
  • Jon Cousins
  • Lindsay Macdougall
  • Michael Gay
  • Barbi Lund

Mid Devon

Gain 2

  • Elizabeth Wainwright
  • Jo Norton

Mid Suffolk

Gain 6 | Hold 6

  • Andrew Mallen
  • Daniel Pratt
  • Oliver Amorowson
  • Helen Geake
  • Sarah Mansel
  • Rowland Warboys
  • Rachel Eburne
  • Keith Welham
  • Andrew Stringer
  • John Matthissen
  • Terence S Carter
  • Wendy Turner

Mid Sussex

Gain 3

  • Anne Miles-Eves
  • Matthew Cornish
  • Paul Brown

North Devon

Gain 2

  • Ribbie Mack
  • Netti Pearson

North Somerset

Gain 2 | Hold 1

  • Bridget Petty
  • Karin Haverson
  • Stuart McQuillan

North West Leicestershire

Gain 1

  • Carl Benfield

Norwich

Gain 4 | Hold 5

  • Sandra Bogelein
  • Jamie Osborn
  • Martin Schmierer
  • Denise  Carlo
  • Paul Neale
  • Nannette Youssef
  • Lesley Grahame
  • Ben Price
  • Nigel  Utton

Peterborough

Gain 1

  • Nicola Day

Reading

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Josh Williams
  • Jamie Whitham

Reigate and Banstead

Gain 3 | Hold 3

  • Hal Brown
  • Susan  Fenton
  • Ruth Ritter
  • Jonathan Essex
  • Stephen  Mckenna
  • Sue Sinden

Richmondshire

Gain 1

  • Kevin Foster

Rochford

Hold 1

  • Diane Hoy

Rother

Gain 1

  • Polly Gray

Runnymede

Gain 1

  • Michael Brierley

Rutland

Gain 1

  • Miranda Jones

Rushcliffe

Hold 2

  • Sue Mallender
  • Richard Mallender

Scarborough

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Will Forbes
  • Neil Robinson

Sheffield

Gain 2 | Hold 2

  • Peter Garbutt
  • Paul Turpin
  • Ruth Mersereau
  • Angela Argenzio

Solihull

Gain 3 | Hold 2

  • Mark Wilson
  • Shahin Ashraf
  • Rosemary Sexton
  • Steve Caudwell
  • Karl Macnaughton

Somerset West and Taunton

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Andy Pritchard
  • Dave Mansell

South Hams

Gain 1 | Hold 2

  • Jacqi Hodgson
  • Jo Sweett
  • Joseph Rose

South Lakeland

Gain 1

  • Judy Filmore

South Oxfordshire

Gain 5

  • Andrea Powell
  • Robin Bennett
  • Sam Casey-Rerhaye
  • Sue Roberts
  • Jo Robb

South Staffordshire

Gain 3

  • Gary Burnett
  • Ian Sadler
  • Chris Benton

South Tyneside

Gain 1

  • David Francis

Spelthorne

Gain 2

  • Tom Langdon
  • Jan Doerfel

St. Helens

Gain 2

  • David O'Keefe
  • David Van Der Burg

Stafford

Gain 1

  • Tony Pearce

Stratford-on-Avon

Gain 1

  • John Riley

Sunderland

Gain 1

  • Dan Armstrong

Surrey Heath

Gain 2

  • Peter Barnett
  • Sharon Galliford

Swale

Gain 2

  • Alastair Gould
  • Tim Valentine

Tameside

Gain 1

  • Lee Huntbach

Tewkesbury

Gain 1

  • Cate Cody

Thanet

Gain 3

  • Becky Wing
  • Mike Garner
  • Trevor Roper

Tonbridge and Malling

Gain 2

  • Mark Hood
  • April Clark

Torridge

Hold 2

  • Peter Hames
  • Peter Christie

Trafford

Gain 1

  • Michael Welton

Vale of White Horse

Gain 1

  • Cheryl Briggs

Warwick

Gain 7 | Hold 1

  • Alix Dearing
  • Alistair Kennedy
  • John Dearing
  • Amy Evans
  • Ian Davison
  • Naveen Tangri
  • Martin Luckhurst
  • Will Roberts

Waverly

Gain 2

  • Martin D’Arcy
  • Steve Williams

Wealden

Gain 2

  • Patricia Patterson-Vanegas
  • Keith Obbard

West Berkshire

Gain 3

  • Dave Masters
  • David Marsh
  • Carolyn Culver

West Devon

Gain 2

  • Lynn Daniel
  • Lucy Wood

West Suffolk

Hold 1

  • Lisa King

Wirral

Gain 2

  • Steve Hayes
  • Chris Cooke

Worcester

Gain 1

  • Marjory Bissett

Wychavon

Gain 2

  • Ed Cohen
  • Julie Tucker

Wyre Forest

Gain 1

  • Vicky Caulfield

York

Hold 4

  • Andy D’Agorne
  • Dave Taylor
  • Denise Craghill
  • Rosie Baker