Fairer
Greener
Communities

The local election results on 5 May 2022 were record breaking. We increased our seats by more than a fifth and now have over 550 councillors in 166 councils across England and Wales.

The Green Party is in control or part of the ruling administration of councils in many parts of the country including Brighton, York, Lancaster, Hastings and Sheffield, and are the official opposition in others.

That matters because local councils have a vital role to play delivering net zero and protecting the most vulnerable in our communities, so the Green Party is strongly positioned to build fairer, greener communities for now and future generations.

Take Lewes where Greens are working with neighbouring councils to insulate 40,000 homes with a one billion pound fund.

It also matters because it will mean more people recognise that the Green Party can  win hard fought election campaigns and implement policies in power that deliver for people and planet  -  despite the shortcomings of our electoral system.

Help us build a Green future by joining our growing movement.

▼ Click here to Show Election Results ▼

Adur

Gain 1

  • Julian Shinn (St Nicolas)

Amber Valley

Gain 2

  • Jamie Walls (Belper South)
  • Alison McDermott (Duffield)

Birmingham

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Julien Pritchard (Druids Heath and Monyhull)
  • Rob Grant (King's Norton South)

Bradford

Gain 3

  • Anna Watson (Shipley)
  • Celia Hickson (Tong)
  • Caroline Whitaker (Craven)

Burnley

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Jack Launer (Cliviger and Worsthorne)
  • Andy Fewings (Trinity)

Calderdale

Gain 1

  • Martin Hey (Northrowam & Shelf)

Cambridge City

Gain 1

  • Matt Howard (Abbey)

Camden

Hold 1

  • Sian Berry (Highgate)

Cannock Chase

Gain 1

  • Jo Elson (Rawnsley)

Cheltenham

Gain 1

  • Tabi Joy (St Pauls)

Cherwell

Gain 1

  • Fiona Mawson (Kidlington East)

Colchester

Gain 1

  • Richard Kirkby-Taylor (Castle)

Conwy

Gain 1

  • Ros Griffiths-Williams (Gele and Llanddulas)

Coventry

Gain 1

  • Stephen Gray (Holbrooks)

Croydon

Gain 2

  • Ria Patel (Fairfield)
  • Esther Sutton (Fairfield)

Cumberland

Gain 2

  • Helen Davison(Belah)
  • Jill Perry (Bothel & Wharrels)

Denbighshire

Gain 2

  • John Harland (Prestatyn Central)
  • Martyn Hogg (St Asaph East)

Epping Forest

Hold 1

  • Elizabeth Gabbett (Buckhurst Hill East)

Exeter

Gain 3

  • Carol Bennett (Heavitree)
  • Catherine Rees (Heavitree)
  • Tess Read (St. David’s)

Hackney

Gain 2

  • Zoë Garbett (Dalston)
  • Alastair Binnie-Lubbock (Hackney Downs)

Hastings

Gain 3

  • Tony Collins (Central St. Leonards)
  • Amanda Jobson (Gensing)
  • Glenn Haffenden (Tressell)

Huntingdonshire

Gain 1

  • Lara Davenport-Rey (St. Neots East)

Islington

Gain 2 | Hold 1

  • Caroline Russell (Highbury)
  • Benali Hamdache (Highbury)
  • Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong (Highbury)

Kirklees

Hold 1

  • Karen Allison (Newsome)

Knowsley

Hold 2

  • Kai Taylor (Prescot South)
  • Cath Golding (St. Gabriel's)

Lambeth

Hold 2

  • Scott Ainslie (St Leonards)
  • Nicole Griffiths (St Leonards)

Leeds City

Gain 1

  • Ed Carlisle (Hunslet and Riverside)

Maidstone

Gain 1

  • Stuart Jeffery (Bridge)

Manchester

Gain 1

  • Astrid Johnson (Woodhouse Park)

Monmouthshire

Gain 1

  • Ian Chandler (Llantilio Crossenny)

Neath Port Talbot

Gain 1

  • Nathan Goldup-John (Coeedffranc Central)

Newham

Gain 2

  • Nate Higgins (Stratford Olympic Park)
  • Danny Keeling (Stratford Olympic Park)

Newport

Gain 1

  • Lauren James (Shaftesbury)

North Yorkshire

Gain 5

  • Andy Brown (Aire Valley)
  • Arnold Warneken (Ouseburn)
  • Kevin Foster (Hipswell and Colburn)
  • David Noland (Skipon North and Embsay-with-Eastby)
  • David Whitfield (Sowerby and Topcliffe)

Norwich City

Gain 1 | Hold 3

  • Jamie Osborn (Mancroft)
  • Julie Young (Nelson)
  • Alex Catt (Sewell)
  • Ben Price (Thorpe Hamlet)

Nuneaton and Bedworth

Gain 1

  • Michael Wright (Weddington)

Oxford

Gain 3 | Hold 1

  • Rosie Rawle (Donnington)
  • Alistair Morris (Marston)
  • Lois Muddiman (Osney and St Thomas)
  • Emily Kerr (St Mary's)

Peterborough

Hold 1

  • Julie Howell (Orton Waterville)

Powys

Gain 1

  • Jeremy Thorp (Forden and Montgomery)

Plymouth

Gain 1

  • Ian Poyser (Plympton Chaddlewood)

Reading

Gain 3 | Hold 4

  • Doug Cresswell (Katesgrove)
  • Louise Keane (Katesgrove)
  • Rob White (Park)
  • Josh Williams (Park)
  • Brenda McGonigle (Park)
  • David McElroy (Redlands)
  • Kathryn McCann (Redlands)

Reigate and Banstead

Gain 2 | Hold 2

  • Ruth Ritter (Earlswood & Whitebushes)
  • Victoria Chester (Horley East and Salfords)
  • Steve McKenna (Redhill East)
  • Andrew Proudfoot (South Park and Woodhatch)

Richmond-upon-Thames

Gain 2 | Hold 3

  • Caroline Wren (Fulwell and Hampton Hill)
  • Andree Frieze (Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside)
  • Niki Crookdale (Mortlake and Barnes Common)
  • Chas Warlow (South Richmond)
  • Richard Bennett (South Twickenham)

Rochford

Hold 1

  • Stuart Wilson (Hullbridge)

Runnymede

Gain 1

  • Steve Ringham (Addlestone North)

Sheffield

Gain 1 | Hold 3

  • Martin Phipps (City)
  • Marieanne Elliot (Gleadless Valley)
  • Henry Nottage (Hillsborough)
  • Maleiki Haybe (Broomhill and Sharrow Vale)

Solihull

Gain 2 | Hold 2

  • Stephen Rymer (Chelmsey Wood)
  • Bernie Donnelly (Kingshurst and Fordbridge)
  • Alison Wilson (Shirley West)
  • Ben Groom (Smith's Wood)

Somerset

Gain 3 | Hold 2

  • Shane Collins (Frome East)
  • Helen Kay (Frome East)
  • Martin Dimery (Frome West)
  • Michael Dunk(Frome West)
  • David Mansell (Upper Tone)

South Tyneside

Gain 3

  • Sarah McKeown (Beacon & Bents)
  • David Herbert (Cleadon & East Boldon)
  • Andrew James Guy (West Park)

St. Helens

Gain 4 | Hold 2

  • David van der Burg (Haydock)
  • Paul Hooton (Haydock)
  • Janet Sheldon (Haydock)
  • David Hawley (Bold and Lea Green)
  • Allen Makin ((Bold and Lea Green))
  • Glen Richards (Bold and Lea Green)

Stockport

Gain 1

  • Elizabeth Crix (Reddish South)

Swansea

Gain 1

  • Chris Evans (Mayals)

Three Rivers

Gain 1

  • Chris Mitchell (Dickinsons)

Trafford

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Dan Jerrome (Altrincham)
  • Jane Leicester (Hale Central)

Tower Hamlets

Gain 1

  • Nathalie Bienfait (Bow West)

West Oxfordshire

Gain 1

  • Rosie Pearson (Brize Norton and Shilton)

Westmorland and Furness

Gain 1

  • Judy Filmore (Ulverston)

Winchester City

Gain 1

  • Malcolm Wallace (Central Meon Valley)

Wirral

Gain 3 | Hold 1

  • Judith Deborah Grier (Bebington)
  • Pat Cleary (Birkenhead and Tranmere)
  • Amanda Onwuemene (Birkenhead and Tranmere)
  • Naomi Jane Graham (Prenton)

Worcester

Gain 2

  • Tom Piotrowski (Battenhall)
  • Steve Cockeram (St Peter's Parish)