May 2021

Election Results

Greens are taking hold all over England and Wales. Greens have record results this year:

  • Highest ever vote in London with 3 Greens elected to the London Assembly
  • Highest ever Senedd Cymru Green vote share at the regional level
  • More Green Councillors on more Councils than ever before at the English local elections.

Some notable highlights:

  • Greens in first place across Bristol West and Sheffield Central constituencies
  • Gained representation on 18 councils, bringing the total tally of councils with Green representation to 141.
  • Gained 99 seats – now 445 councillors across England and Wales
  • Won 24 seats on Bristol City Council – now joint largest party with Labour.

Now is the time for a Green Recovery and policies that bring on real change for communities everywhere. Now is the time for Green politics.

Join our movement now: join.greenparty.org.uk – with your support we can deliver the change we need.

View the full results below

Adur District Council

Gain 1

  • Gabe Crisp (St Nicolas)

Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Gain 1 Hold 1

  • Matt Edwards (Tong)
  • Martin Love (Shipley)

Brighton & Hove City Council

Gain 1

  • Zoe John (Hollingdean & Stanmer)

Bristol City Council

Gain 13 | Hold 11

  • Lorraine Francis (Eastville)
  • Heather Mack (Lockleaze)
  • David Wilcox (Lockleaze)
  • Tony Dyer (Southville)
  • Christine Townsend (Southville)
  • Ed Plowden (Windmill Hill)
  • Lisa Stone (Windmill Hill)
  • Judith English (Ashley)
  • Tim Wye (Ashley)
  • Emma Edwards (Bishopston and Ashley Down)
  • Lily Fitzgibbon (Bishopston and Ashley Down)
  • Paula O'Rourke (Clifton)
  • Katy Grant (Clifton)
  • Carla Denyer (Clifton Down)
  • Tom Hathway (Clifton Down)
  • Mohamed Makawi (Cotham)
  • Guy Poultney (Cotham)
  • Yassin Mohamud (Lawrence Hill)
  • Martin Fodor (Redland)
  • Fi Hance (Redland)
  • Ani Stafford-Townsend (Central)
  • Jenny Bartle (Easton)
  • Barry Parsons (Easton)
  • Tessa Fitzjohn (Bedminster)

Buckinghamshire Council

Hold 1

  • Greg Smith (Bernwood)

Burnley Borough Council

Gain 3

  • Scott Cunliffe (Cliviger with Worsthorne)
  • Martyn Hurt (Trinity Ward)
  • Andy Wight (Brunshaw)

Cambridge City Council

Gain 2

  • Naomi Anne Bennett (Abbey)
  • Hannah Charlotte Copley (Abbey)

Colchester Borough Council

Gain 1

  • Steph Nissen (Castle)

Cornwall Council

Gain 1

  • Tamsin Iris Widdon (Penryn)

Cumbria County Council

Gain 1

  • Judy Filmore (Ulverston West)

Derbyshire County Council

Gain 1

  • Gez Kinsella (Duffield and Belper South)

Devon County Council

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Henry Gent (Broadclyst)
  • Jacqi Hodgson (Totnes & Dartington)

Durham County Coucil

Gain 1

  • Jonathan Elmer (Brandon)

East Suffolk District Council

Hold 1

  • Sarah Plummer (Beccles)

East Sussex County Council

Gain 4

  • Johnny Denis (Ringmer & Lewes Bridge)
  • Julia Hilton (Old hastings & Tressell)
  • Wendy Maples (Lewes)
  • Georgia Widdicombe Taylor (Forest Row & Groombridge)

Epping Forest District Council

Hold 1

  • Simon Heap (Buckhurst Hill East)

Essex County Council

Gain 1

  • Paul Thorogood (Braintree Eastern)

Exeter City Council

Gain 1

  • Amy Sparling (St. David's)

Gloucestershire County Council

Gain 3 | Hold 1

  • Cate Cody (Tewkesbury)
  • Beki Hoyland (Blakeney and Bream)
  • Chris McFarling (Sedbury)
  • Chloe Turner (Minchinhampton)

Halton Borough Council

Gain 1

  • Andrew Dyer (Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor)

Hastings Borough Council

Gain 1

  • Julia Hilton (Old Hastings)

Hertfordshire County Council

Gain 1

  • Ben Crystall (Hertford All Saints)

Isle of Wight Council

Gain 2

  • Claire Critchison (Chale, Niton and Shorwell)
  • Joe Lever (Carisbrooke and Gunville)

Kent County Council

Gain 4

  • Steve Campkin (Ashford East)
  • Mark Hood (Tonbridge)
  • Rich Lehmann (Swale East)
  • Paul Stepto (Tonbridge)

Kirklees Council

Hold 1

  • Andrew Cooper (Newsome)

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Gain 2

  • Pat Cook (Prescot South)
  • Cath Golding (St Gabriel's)

Lancaster City Council

Hold 1

  • Jack Lenox (Bulk)

Lancashire County Council

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Andy Fewings (Burnley Central West)
  • Gina Dowding (Lancaster Central)

Leeds City Council

Hold 1

  • David Blackburn (Farnley & Wortley)

Liverpool City Council

Hold 1

  • Stephanie Pitchers (St Michaels)

Manchester City Council

Gain 1

  • Rob Nunney (Woodhouse Park)

Norfolk Couty Council

Gain 3

  • Paul Neale (Nelson)
  • Jamie Osborn (Mancroft)
  • Ben Price (Thorpe Hamlet)

Northumberland County Council

Gain 2

  • Nick Morphet (Humshaugh)
  • Martin Swinbank (Alnwick)

North Northamptonshire Council

Gain 3

  • Dez Dell (Clover Hill)
  • Emily-Rose Fedorowycz (Clover Hill)
  • Sarah Tubbs (Clover Hill)

Norwich City Council

Hold 3

  • Paul Neale (Nelson)
  • Martin Schmierer (Mancroft)
  • Ash Haynes (Thorpe Hamlet)

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

Hold 1

  • Keith Anthony Kondakor (Weddington)

Oxford City Council

Gain 1 Hold 2

  • Lucy Pegg (Donnington)
  • Chris Jarvis (St Mary's)
  • Dick Wolff (St Mary's)

Oxfordshire County Council

Gain 2 | Hold 1

  • Pete Sudbury (Wallingford)
  • Ian Middleton (Kidlington South)
  • Robin Bennett (Berinsfield and Garsington)

Peterborough City Council

Gain 1

  • Kirsty Knight (Orton Waterville)

Reading Borough Council

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • David McElroy (Redlands)
  • Brenda McGonigle (Park)

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Gain 1 | Hold 3

  • Joseph Booton (Earlswood and Whitebushes)
  • Paul Chandler (South Park and Woodhatch)
  • Sue Sinden (Redhill East)
  • Della Torra (Earlswood and Whitebushes)

Sheffield City Council

Gain 5 | Hold 1

  • Alexi Dimond (Gleadless Valley)
  • Christine Gilligan Kubo (Hillsborough)
  • Brian Dean Holmshaw (Broomhill and Sharrow Vale)
  • Douglas Johnson (City)
  • Bernard James Little (Walkley)
  • Maroof Raouf (Nether Edge and Sharrow)

Shropshire Council

Gain 3 Hold 1

  • Duncan Alistair Kerr (Oswestry South)
  • Julia Louise Evans (Radbrook)
  • Mike Isherwood (Oswestry West)
  • Julian Dean (Porthill)

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Gain 1 | Hold 4

  • Maggie Allen (Shirley West)
  • Nathan Moses (Kingshurst and Fordbridge)
  • Jean Hamilton (Smith's Wood)
  • Max Mcloughlin (Shirley South)
  • Shesh Sheshabhatter (Chelmsley Wood)

South Tyneside Council

Gain 2

  • Sue Stonehouse (Beacon & Bents)
  • Peter Bristow (West Park)

St Albans City & District Council

Hold 1

  • Simon Grover (St Peters)

St Helens Borough Council

Gain 1

  • Paul Hooton (Haydock)

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Gain 1

  • Gary Lawson (Reddish South)

Stroud District Council

Gain 6 | Hold 7

  • Beki Aldam (Thrupp)
  • Martin Baxendale (Stroud Valley)
  • Martin Brown (Bisley)
  • Kate Crews (Stroud Central)
  • Jonathan Edmunds (Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe)
  • Steve Hynd (The Stanleys)
  • Norman Kay (Nailsworth)
  • Martin Pearcy (Coaley and Uley)
  • Lucas Schoemaker (Stroud Trinity)
  • Chloe Turner (Minchinhampton)
  • Chris Jockel (Chalford)
  • Tricia Watson (Chalford)
  • Catherine Braun (Wooton-under-Edge)

Suffolk County Council

Gain 6 | Hold 3

  • Jessie Carter (Sudbury)
  • Annette Dunning (Halesworth)
  • Robert Lindsay (Cosford)
  • Simon Harley (Peninsula)
  • Peggy McGregor (Beccles)
  • Andy Mellen (Thedwastre North)
  • Andrew Stringer (Upper Gipping)
  • Caroline Topping (Beccles)
  • Keith Welham (Stowmarket North and Stowupland)

Surrey County Council

Gain 1 | Hold 1

  • Catherine Baart (Earlswood and Reigate South)
  • Jonathan Essex (Redhill East)

Thanet District Council

Gain 1

  • Tricia Austin (Central Harbour)

Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

Hold 1

  • Geraldine Coggins (Altrincham)

Warwickshire County Council

Gain 1 | Hold 2

  • Jonathan Chilvers (Leamington Brunswick)
  • Tracey Drew (Kenilworth Park Hill)
  • Will Roberts (Leamington Willes)

West Oxfordshire District Council

Gain 1

  • Andrew Prosser (Witney North)

West Suffolk District Council

Hold 1

  • Julia Wakelam (Abbeygate)

West Sussex County Council

Gain 1

  • Sarah Sharp (Chichester South)

Wirral Council

Gain 3

  • Emily Gleaves (Birkenhead and Tranmere)
  • Harry Ross Gorman (Prenton)
  • Jason Walsh (Bebington)

Worcester City Council

Gain 1 | Hold 2

  • Neil Laurenson (St Stephen)
  • Karen Lewing (Arboretum)
  • Louis Stephen (Battenhall)

Worcestershire County Council

Gain 1 | Hold 2

  • Martin Allen (Croome)
  • Matthew Jenkins (St Stephens)
  • Natalie McVey (Malvern Trinity)